KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Pastinake

English translation: parsnip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pastinake
English translation:parsnip
Entered by: Ingar A. Milnes

08:53 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Pastinake
Ingredient of a pizza seasoning, mentioned between paprika and onions
Ingar A. Milnes
parsnip
Explanation:
simply
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8parsnip
Mats Wiman
5 +1parsnipIsabel Cole
4 +1ParsnipSerge L
3 +1parsnip/parsley rooteacon1


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
parsnip


Explanation:
simply


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: nice with a Sunday roast as well...
9 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: but very expensive in Germany
13 mins

agree  pschmitt: Never had it on a pizza though - oh well, something else on my list of things to try
13 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
18 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
41 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: oooh, roasted parsnips!!! lovely!! but i wouldn't put it on a pizza (even though I'm pregnant)
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 days 4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parsnip


Explanation:
see ref.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 days 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parsnip


Explanation:
found in Wildhagen German-English dictionary (Brandstetter 1972)

Isabel Cole
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 days 2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parsnip/parsley root


Explanation:
Parsnip is a root vegetable, cream in colour, a bit like a large carrot. V. popular roasted around the Sunday joint in the UK.

In Switzerland my local shop insists on calling it a parsley root, which it may well be a variety of!! Your pizza ingredient could therefore be grated or dried/powdered version??

eacon1
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 21 hrs