KudoZ home » German to English » Other

aus ökologischem Landbau

English translation: from organic farming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aus ökologischem Landbau
English translation:from organic farming
Entered by: Ingar A. Milnes

08:56 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: aus ökologischem Landbau
Packaging for ecologically sound products
Ingar A. Milnes
organic farming
Explanation:
see ref.

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 09:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.:
\"These systems -- paid for by the farmers themselves -- set the standards for organic farming and established on-site inspection programs to ensure compliance. \"

see: http://www.ucsusa.org/Nucleus/97w.harvest.html and 100\'s more
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1organic farmingSerge L
4organic / 100% organic / made with organic ingredients
Sheila Hardie
4An organic agriculture product
Alexander Schleber
4organically grown
Patricia Gifford
4...from ecological farming.
pschmitt
3Organic agricultureNicolo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...from ecological farming.


Explanation:
maybe: ...from ecological cultivation.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organic farming


Explanation:
see ref.

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 09:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.:
\"These systems -- paid for by the farmers themselves -- set the standards for organic farming and established on-site inspection programs to ensure compliance. \"

see: http://www.ucsusa.org/Nucleus/97w.harvest.html and 100\'s more


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: in the UK we usually just say "organic", as in "organic fruit", "organic vegetables", etc.
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organically grown


Explanation:
is what I have seen in the States

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Organic agriculture


Explanation:
another possibility

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An organic agriculture product


Explanation:
Since it looks like a packaging promotion, I think the above phrase may serve best. That is the shorter version. A longer variant would be "A product of organic agriculture".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
organic farming is what I'm looking for, thank you all!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: organic farming is what I'm looking for, thank you all!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organic / 100% organic / made with organic ingredients


Explanation:
I think 'organic' would be one way of translating this. However, if you know exactly what percentage of the product is made from organic ingredients, then you can be more precise. For more information, have a wee look at a few of the references I have listed below.

Hope this helps anyway,

Sheila


[PDF] Ökologische Lebensmittel sicher erkennen!
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... aus Bayern" Mindestens 80 % der Zutaten dieses Er- zeugnisses sind aus ökologischem
Landbau bayerischer Herkunft. Lebensmittel aus ökologischem Landbau ® ...
www.stmlf.bayern.de/publikationen/beratungsservice/oekoland... - Páginas similares



* Schmidt, Hanspeter und Manon Haccius Haccius: EG-Verordnung Ökologischer Landbau. Juristische und agrarfachliche Kommentierung. Bad Dürkheim, 2. Auflage 1994, 570 Seiten, ISBN 3-926104-81-3, 25 DM, Bezug SÖL
Kommentierung der zur weiterhin geltenden Grundverordnung 2092/91


* Schmidt, Hanspeter und Manon Haccius Haccius: EU-Regulation Organic Farming. A Legal and Agro-Ecological Commentary on the EU'S Council regulation (EEC) No. 2092/91. Weikersheim 1998, 420 Seiten, ISBN 3-8236-1288-3. Bezug: AGÖL, Brandschneise 1, D-64295 Darmstadt, Preis DM 60
Der gegenüber dem Text von 1994 weitergeführte Kommentar (s.o.) zur Grundverordnung in englischer Sprache

http://www.soel.de/inhalte/oekolandbau/richtlinien.html



http://www.ams.usda.gov/nop/

http://www.ams.usda.gov/nop/nop2000/Final Rule/preamble/pre-...

"100 percent organic"
Single/multiingredients completely organic

"Organic"

Organic ingredients (95% or more)

Nonorganic ingredients
(5% or less)

"Made with organic ingredients"
Organic ingredients
(70-95%)

Nonorganic ingredients
(30% or less)

Less-than 70% organic ingredients

Organic Ingredients
(30% or less)

Nonorganic Ingredients
(70% or more)


Under the National Organic Program (NOP), the assembly, packaging, and labeling of multiingredient organic products are considered handling activities. The certification of handling operations is covered in subpart C of this regulation. No claims, statements, or marks using the term, "organic," or display of certification seals, other than as provided in this regulation, may be used. Based on comments received, several important labeling changes from the proposed rule are made in this final rule. (1) The term, "organic," cannot be used in an agricultural product name if it modifies an ingredient that is not organically produced (e.g., "organic chocolate ice cream" when the chocolate flavoring is not organically produced). (2) The 5 percent or less of nonorganic ingredients in products labeled "organic" must be determined not "commercially available" in organic form. (3) Display of a product's organic percentage is changed from required to optional for "organic" and "made with ..." products. (4) The minimum organic content for "made with..." products is increased from 50 percent to 70 percent. (5) In addition to listing individual ingredients, the "made with..." label may identify a food group on the label ("made with organic fruit"). (6) A new section is added to provide labeling of livestock feed that is organically produced. (7) Finally, a revised design for the USDA seal is established. In addition to these changes, we have made a few changes in the regulatory text for clarity and consistency purposes. These do not change the intent of the regulation.


Whole Foods Market : Issues - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... requirements must be met. At this time, any product labeled "100% Organic" must
contain only organically produced ingredients. Any product labeled "Organic ...
www.wholefoodsmarket.com/issues/org_understanding.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vegetarian Journal May / June 2001 Scientific Update --The ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In order for a product to be labeled “100 percent organic” it must contain only
organically produced ingredients (with the exception of water and salt). A ...
www.vrg.org/journal/vj2001may/2001maysciupdate.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529