KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Krauseminze

English translation: crisped mint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krauseminze
English translation:crisped mint
Entered by: Ingar A. Milnes

10:14 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Krauseminze
A member of the mint family, as is peppermint
Ingar A. Milnes
crisped mint
Explanation:
or: curled mint
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crisped mintIngrid Grzeszik
4spearmint
Sheila Hardie
4german spearmint
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
german spearmint


Explanation:
See the link below.
Good luck1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 10:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many species of mint with many characteristics.
German spearmint (Mentha crispata) is known by the tea; peppermint (Mentha piperita) is the taste of candy and toothpaste; while water mint (Mentha aquatica) taste like menthol; and spearmint (Mentha spicata) flavours chewing-gum.
Usage: As a mint sauce with lamb; added to potatoes; in drinks; in herb vinegar. The English put mint over all kind of food, like peas.http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/nlmunt.htm



    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/es/Tools/dictsrch.asp?p=files/f_5...
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spearmint


Explanation:
Spearmint - scientific name - Mentha spicata.

HTH

Sheila


Krauseminze Anwendung
Krauseminze Pflanze: Mentha spicata L. var. crispa
Familie: Lippenblütler (Lamiaceae). Anwendung ...
www.internetzentrale.com/Heilpflanzen/Krauseminze/krausemin... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.internetzentrale.com ]
Spearmint - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Index | Search | Home | Herb Hunters | Aromatic, Spice and Medicinal Plants
Spearmint. Mentha spicata L. Figure 101.—Spearmint (Mentha spicata). ...
www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/herbhunters/spearmint.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 10:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curly mint - sorry, I realized it was M.s.crispata.




Mentha spicata crispa Curly Mint - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.mountainvalleygrowers.com/menspicatacrispa.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crisped mint


Explanation:
or: curled mint


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Krauseminze&searchLoc=0&relink=o...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139