KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Erkältungstee

English translation: herbal cold brew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erkältungstee
English translation:herbal cold brew
Entered by: Ingar A. Milnes

10:50 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Erkältungstee
It's definitely NOT a bronchial tea! And the smell would rather make you ill than sooth any ailments one may suffer. Still, that's what it's supposed to do.
Ingar A. Milnes
Tea for (treatment of) a Cold; Herbal Cold Remedy (Brew)
Explanation:
I once drank one of these teas, and it tastes as horrible as it smells, but it really is just an herbal treatment for colds.
Selected response from:

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nose & Throat -Herbal TeaIngrid Grzeszik
4Tea for (treatment of) a Cold; Herbal Cold Remedy (Brew)
Kaiya J. Diannen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tea for (treatment of) a Cold; Herbal Cold Remedy (Brew)


Explanation:
I once drank one of these teas, and it tastes as horrible as it smells, but it really is just an herbal treatment for colds.

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nose & Throat -Herbal Tea


Explanation:
is what I found.


    Reference: http://mall.dmg.de/kneipp-bin/kneippUSA.storefront/3c56823d0...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139