KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Teelicht

English translation: tea light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teelicht
English translation:tea light
Entered by: Parrot

00:20 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Architectural accessories
German term or phrase: Teelicht
So help me God, this is the last one (I hope). "Sculptures with Teelicht" in interiors and exteriors.
Parrot
Spain
tea light
Explanation:
Just to be sure, I went downstairs to the kitchen and double-checked my box of tea lights, and that's what it says on the box.
It's also the only sense in which I know the term "Teelicht", the small, roundish candle you put into a warmer to keep your tea (or coffee or butter) warm (of course, you can also use them like votive candles in hurricane lamps, etc., and that's how I understand the context you give.)

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Seemed to simple to be true, but I think this is it! Even when the rest of the stuff was electric, the message was "back to nature".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tea lightUlrike Lieder
5Too late to give you the answer but had a good laugh because ...
Hermeneutica
4nightlight
Mary Worby
4tea-kettle lamp
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tea-kettle lamp


Explanation:
Or it could also be a teapot warmer!


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Why post a 2nd answer? We have the note feature for this!
19 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tea light


Explanation:
Just to be sure, I went downstairs to the kitchen and double-checked my box of tea lights, and that's what it says on the box.
It's also the only sense in which I know the term "Teelicht", the small, roundish candle you put into a warmer to keep your tea (or coffee or butter) warm (of course, you can also use them like votive candles in hurricane lamps, etc., and that's how I understand the context you give.)

HTH


    my very own box of tea lights...
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Seemed to simple to be true, but I think this is it! Even when the rest of the stuff was electric, the message was "back to nature".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: this is it! you can find a picture at: http://www.waysidecountrystore.com/yankeecandle/tealights.ht...
6 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Fully agree!
11 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
20 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nightlight


Explanation:
I'm only adding this as a comment because the system is not letting me peer-grade at the moment )-:

Nightlight (as one word) is most definitely the standard translation used for this in the UK. I have never heard tea light used in conversation, I have seen it on boxes, but these boxes tend to be imports from Europe, hence the translation ...

FWIW

Mary


    Reference: http://www.fig.co.uk/shop/products/fr009.asp
    Reference: http://www.webwed.co.uk/xmas/glitterpots.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Too late to give you the answer but had a good laugh because ...


Explanation:
... I was going to march to my cupboard and check the box too. More to the point, I know what these are, I have one a friend gave me, mine is a little glass dolphin jumping in the air, and curving over where you would put the tealight, the glass has pretty blues in it, and when you light the tealight it shines through his body. Cute.

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106