KudoZ home » German to English » Other

nicht im Büro sein

English translation: I am temporarily out of the office, but I can be contacted on my mobile. The number is 11111.


07:53 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: nicht im Büro sein
ich bin vorübergehend nicht im Büro, Sie erreichen mich jedoch jederzeit über meine Handy Nr. 11111.

Kann mir das bitte jemand übersetzen??

Vielen Dank im voraus

Ruth
Ruth
English translation:I am temporarily out of the office, but I can be contacted on my mobile. The number is 11111.
Explanation:
Das ist was man in England sagen wuerde.

Sie koennen auch: "....but you can reach me on my mobile, number 11111" sagen.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I am temporarily out of the office, but I can be contacted on my mobile. The number is 11111.
Hazel Whiteley
5I am not in the office at the moment, but you can contact me any time on my cell phone, Nr. 1111.eacon1
4I am not in my office. You can reach me on my mobile phone
sabina moscatelli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am not in my office. You can reach me on my mobile phone


Explanation:
-

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I am temporarily out of the office, but I can be contacted on my mobile. The number is 11111.


Explanation:
Das ist was man in England sagen wuerde.

Sie koennen auch: "....but you can reach me on my mobile, number 11111" sagen.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am not in the office at the moment, but you can contact me any time on my cell phone, Nr. 1111.


Explanation:
A typical recorded message for an automatic answering machine.

eacon1
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 4