KudoZ home » German to English » Other

pro Zeile 50 - 52 Schriftzeichen ...

English translation: 50-52 characters per line, excluding spaces


13:29 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: pro Zeile 50 - 52 Schriftzeichen ...
pro Zeile 50 - 52 Schriftzeichen, d.h.
Anschläge OHNE Leerzeichen.

What would this entail?

I am not sure I get it right. Does it mean that each line must consist of 50-52 characters excluding blank spaces? And how do I set this in Word?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:50-52 characters per line, excluding spaces
Explanation:
As to how to set it in Word, I'm not sure what you mean )-:

If you want to know how to charge it to the customer, take the character count (without spaces) in Word and divide by 50-52. (Although it seems very odd that the line length is variable ..)

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary and thanks to Ingrid too for her mail.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Use the tools, word count function
Gillian Searl
4 +350-52 characters per line, excluding spaces
Mary Worby
4 +250/52 characters per lineIngrid Grzeszik
5 +150 to 52 characters per line, excluding strokes for blank spaces
Kaiya J. Diannen
4 +2tip
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
50-52 characters per line, excluding spaces


Explanation:
As to how to set it in Word, I'm not sure what you mean )-:

If you want to know how to charge it to the customer, take the character count (without spaces) in Word and divide by 50-52. (Although it seems very odd that the line length is variable ..)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary and thanks to Ingrid too for her mail.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
3 mins

agree  xxxninasc
7 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 33 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Use the tools, word count function


Explanation:
You don't need to set the number of characters per line. When you have finished translating, Press "tools", "word count", take the number of "characters without spaces" and divide them by 50/52.


    Experience
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Lucien Marcelet
2 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
1 day 7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
50 to 52 characters per line, excluding strokes for blank spaces


Explanation:
typing is counted by strokes, every key requires a separate stroke, but here, they want you to exclude those used for spaces.

if it is instructions to type something, it could be an explanation that because the lines are so limited, please type without spaces. this is not necessarily likely, you would have to check the context to be sure.

if you mean you would like to set the length of the line in Word, so that all of your lines agree with the instructions, the only thing I can think of offhand is to set (very large) margins and count out how many characters would fit between them until you have it right.

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 23 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tip


Explanation:
if this is the calculation base for a translation, ask if they don't want spaces in the translation, because it is no problem to delete them.



RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Mostdecentagenciesrecognisethatspacescanbequiteuseful!
4 mins
  -> genau

agree  John Kinory: [LOL] Still unsure how you can charge for 50-52: which IS it?
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
50/52 characters per line


Explanation:
Just let me as a German explain the German text to you.
Firstly, it means that you are paid for the words only, not for the spaces. Usually you let WORD count the characters and take the total number of words - according to your customer or your offer either including or excluding spaces - and divide it by the agreed characters per line. The you multiply by your rate and you have the price.

Secondly, it does absolutely not mean that you have to fill each line with 50/52 characters.

I hope this may help you understand (that the customer is afraid = too mean to pay for "spaces" on the paper, although you have to type them as well as a word..

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 6 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
1 day 7 hrs