KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Licben Sic

English translation: Love you, Love; or Love each other.


18:36 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Licben Sic
Ich gedact,da Bich ursprunglich ware, und habe meine Nachricht auf deutsch geschrieben. Dank fur immer Werden um, als ich einer Freund gebraucht habe. Wenn Sie irgendjemander fur irgendetwas brachen, geben Sie mir einer Ruf. Es se denn Sie mussen das has oder etwas reinigen. Behalten Sie sowieso, hart in der Schule zu arbeiten, und sport. Vertauen Gott, Ihnen alles Sic zu versorger, braucht.
Licben Sic.
Rebekah Perdue
English translation:Love you, Love; or Love each other.
Explanation:
This is VERY poor German, it is spelled and written incorrectly. I can only guess that the author wanted to write "Lieben Sie" or "Lieben Sich", and neither of those is correct for the closing of a letter.

"Lieben" is the infinitive verb, meaning "to love".

Sie is the more 'formal "you".

Sich would be the reflexive form (bringing about the unlikely "love each other".

Perhaps this person wanted to say "I Love You" but that would be "Ich Liebe Sie", and that is very strange, because if you tell someone you love them, you use the "Du" form - "Ich liebe dich"

So, what I have written are possibilities as to what the person is trying to say. You will have to judge from your relationship with this person what you think he/she meant.
Selected response from:

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Love you, Love; or Love each other.
Kaiya J. Diannen
4 +6A try
Maya Jurt
5Machine?xxxBNatt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Love you, Love; or Love each other.


Explanation:
This is VERY poor German, it is spelled and written incorrectly. I can only guess that the author wanted to write "Lieben Sie" or "Lieben Sich", and neither of those is correct for the closing of a letter.

"Lieben" is the infinitive verb, meaning "to love".

Sie is the more 'formal "you".

Sich would be the reflexive form (bringing about the unlikely "love each other".

Perhaps this person wanted to say "I Love You" but that would be "Ich Liebe Sie", and that is very strange, because if you tell someone you love them, you use the "Du" form - "Ich liebe dich"

So, what I have written are possibilities as to what the person is trying to say. You will have to judge from your relationship with this person what you think he/she meant.

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bochkor
30 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
51 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds like MT from another language!
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
2 hrs

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Faulty typewriter/ribbon (yes, I remember those)? poor fax??
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
13 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: klingt wie von einem anderen Planeten ;-)
13 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
19 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns: Don't even consider buying the program which produced this !!!!!!!
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A try


Explanation:
I have friends and their father in Minsk does not speak French or English, so he write to me in German (he was a prisoner of war in Germany), his dictionary on his side. That is the kind of letter I get. Therefore, I try to decipher it for you, but not everything is clear. I think your correspondent wanted to write:

Ich dachte,ich solle echt (ursprünglich) sein, und habe meine Nachricht auf Deutsch geschrieben. Danke, dass Sie da waren,als ich einen Freund gebraucht habe. Wenn Sie irgend jemanden für irgend etwas brauchen, rufen Sie mich bitte an. Es sei denn, Sie müssten das Haus oder etwas anderes reinigen. Machen Sie weiter, arbeiten Sie hart in der Schule und treiben Sie Sport. Vertrauen Sie Gott, er wird Ihnen alles geben was Sie brauchen. Ich liebe Sie.

In English: I wanted to be true to myself and wrote this in German. Thank you for having been there when I needed a friend. If you ever need someone for something, please call me. Except if you have to clean the house or something else. Continue that way, work hard in school and do some sports. Trsut in God, he will give you everything you need. I love you.

Hope this helps.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
1 min
  -> Thanks and greetings.

agree  Manfred Mondt: darauf trinken wir einen!
10 mins
  -> Santé,cheers!

agree  RWSTranslation: nett
11 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Das sieht ja total anders! Bravo!
12 hrs

agree  pschmitt: Excellent. This looks very helpful indeed!
13 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: We call it an attempt in English, unless you are playing rugby.
10 days
  -> I must tell Woody to contact you. He'll have the time of his life!

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Machine?


Explanation:
This looks like an automated, edited by a human, machine translation to me.

Babblefish? Do tell!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-02 09:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But here it goes having translated letters from WWI in old German writing:
\"I thought, being originally German, I would write my message to you in German. Thanks for being around when I needed a friend. If you ever need anything, give me a call. ...\"
The remainder of this text can be translated at a fee :)

Personally, I can\'t make sense of the it until \"Trust in God, to... babblefish, care for you... babblefish... need.\"

Doubt this helps, but such is life.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-02 09:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I forgot to mention, I personally am not psychic and can\'t remotely guarantee reliable feedback.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-02 09:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. I forgot to mention, I personally am not psychic and can\'t remotely guarantee reliable feedback.

xxxBNatt