KudoZ home » German to English » Other

unanschaulich / anschaulich

English translation: difficult to comprehend / or in a software context: unvisualizable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unanschaulich
English translation:difficult to comprehend / or in a software context: unvisualizable
Entered by: Anja Brito

19:23 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ The term is general, but the context is software engineering
German term or phrase: unanschaulich / anschaulich
The whole sentence is:

"Software ist komplex, fehleranfällig und unanschaulich."

And the next sentence:
"So wundert es nicht, dass [...] die Zielsetzung im Vordergrund steht, Software anschaulicher, leichter verständlich zu machen [...].

I have been having difficulties with the word "anschaulich" before... Sometimes something along the lines of "clear" or "vidid" works, but it doesn't sound quite right here...

Any suggestions would be most welcome!
Anja Brito
Canada
easily comprehensible; difficult to comprehend
Explanation:
The above translations have served me extremely well over the years.
Sometimes, clear and unclear work fine, but in almost all cases the "comprehsible" approach seems to work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 19:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At times I have also used: \"easy to read\" and \"difficult to read.\"
Or: \"easy to make out\" or \"difficult to make out.\"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everbody for your help. I liked Fred's suggestion best,
since it seems to work in most situations, and I'll definetely
keep it in mind for future use... HOWEVER, after doing some more
research, I have found another solution that I think I will
end up going with:

unvisualizable / visualizable

seems to be the correct term in this context.
See: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=unvisualizable
and http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&q=software+%2Bvisualization
(Google search)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2easily comprehensible; difficult to comprehend
Dr. Fred Thomson
5clearbochkor
5not clearly structuredManfred Mondt
4 +1graphical/illustrate/bring something to life
Kathi Stock
4anschaulich = demonstrative, lucid
pschmitt
4illustrative, described vividly, clear,
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graphical/illustrate/bring something to life


Explanation:
..that is for anschaulich

unanschaulich: unprepossessing

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illustrative, described vividly, clear,


Explanation:
in my opinion unanschaulich: unclear,vague,ambiguous or obscure

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anschaulich = demonstrative, lucid


Explanation:
unanschaulich = indeterminate, unclear, equivocal.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clear


Explanation:
In this context:
anschaulich = clear
unanschaulich = unclear

No need to overcomplicate this (it's not "illustrative" or "graphic").

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
easily comprehensible; difficult to comprehend


Explanation:
The above translations have served me extremely well over the years.
Sometimes, clear and unclear work fine, but in almost all cases the "comprehsible" approach seems to work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 19:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At times I have also used: \"easy to read\" and \"difficult to read.\"
Or: \"easy to make out\" or \"difficult to make out.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks to everbody for your help. I liked Fred's suggestion best,
since it seems to work in most situations, and I'll definetely
keep it in mind for future use... HOWEVER, after doing some more
research, I have found another solution that I think I will
end up going with:

unvisualizable / visualizable

seems to be the correct term in this context.
See: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=unvisualizable
and http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&as_qdr=all&q=software+%2Bvisualization
(Google search)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: this sounds best, and I work in the software biz
8 mins
  -> Thanks, JC

agree  Ulrike Lieder
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Ulrike

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not clearly structured


Explanation:
the undelying idea (structured programming!)is to allow others to look at the code and make necessary modifications. It even helps the original programmer to understand the code years later.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252