KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Diese Bescheinigung ist KEIN ZULASSUNGSBESCHEID!

English translation: This letter is not a certificate of admission!


22:37 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ A University Addmision.
German term or phrase: Diese Bescheinigung ist KEIN ZULASSUNGSBESCHEID!
complete :
Fadi
English translation:This letter is not a certificate of admission!
Explanation:
This basically means that this letter just explains the rules and regulations of admission but does not constitute an admission.
Selected response from:

xxxJuttaDD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1None
Alan Johnson
4 +1This certificate is not a grant of admission
Parrot
4This letter is not a certificate of admission!xxxJuttaDD
4This certificate is NOT a notification of acceptance!Klaus Dorn
4This confirmation is not a an admission notification
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This certificate is not a grant of admission


Explanation:
i.e., does not guarantee definitive admission.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, that is fine too.
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This confirmation is not a an admission notification


Explanation:
In this case."Bescheinigung" is not certification, but confirmation

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This certificate is NOT a notification of acceptance!


Explanation:
well, that's it, really

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This letter is not a certificate of admission!


Explanation:
This basically means that this letter just explains the rules and regulations of admission but does not constitute an admission.

xxxJuttaDD
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Not certificate in this case, but confirmation.
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
None


Explanation:
If you need a translation, pay a translator to do it for you.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 min

agree  Pee Eff
3 hrs

disagree  Marcus Malabad: whoa, he just needed one sentence, Alan ;-)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Marcus, take a look at the list of "just one questions"; he's practically had a complete document translated free.