KudoZ home » German to English » Other

etw. mit etw. abstimmen

English translation: reconciled with


06:14 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: etw. mit etw. abstimmen
Konzepte und Entwürfe werden diskutiert und die Vorschläge mit den Kundenforderungen ABGESTIMMT.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:reconciled with
Explanation:
The strategies and designs are discussed and reconciled with the customer requirements.

This one often works ... or 'coordinated' as Gillian suggest above.

'tailored to' / 'brought in line with' are more options that just popped into my head!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reconciled with
Mary Worby
5harmonised withKrokodil
5coordinate/clear/agree with
Gillian Searl
4will be confirmed with customer's requirements
Kathi Stock
4to check/verify against the customer's requirements
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to check/verify against the customer's requirements


Explanation:
A suggestion...

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coordinate/clear/agree with


Explanation:
I always find this one tricky too so I built up a list from how other translators have done it in the past and this is my result!

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be confirmed with customer's requirements


Explanation:
..another option

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reconciled with


Explanation:
The strategies and designs are discussed and reconciled with the customer requirements.

This one often works ... or 'coordinated' as Gillian suggest above.

'tailored to' / 'brought in line with' are more options that just popped into my head!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Coordinated is my preferred term; sometimes harmonised
3 hrs
  -> Then you should probably have agreed with Gillian above or Chamelon below! (-:

agree  Krokodil: Yes, I agree with John, then I'd be over 100 Kudoz points at last!
8 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harmonised with


Explanation:
Another possibility that hasn't been mentioned yet and which I've often used in similar contexts.


    Prof. exp.
Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416