KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Entgegennahme

English translation: acceptance, receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entgegennahme
English translation:acceptance, receipt
Entered by: Translations4IT

06:23 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Entgegennahme
Entgegennahme und Beruecksichtigung der Kundenforderungen
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
acceptance, receipt
Explanation:
see if these suggestions work for you
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acceptance, receipt
Translations4IT
2 +3acknowledgingeacon1
4 +1listening to / openness to
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acceptance, receipt


Explanation:
see if these suggestions work for you

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold: I would prefer receipt as acceptance would imply you agree with the requirements
3 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: receipt also preferred
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listening to / openness to


Explanation:
It's quite a free translation, but I think in this instance it might just work!

Listening to customer requirements and taking them into consideration

Openness to and consideration of customer requirements

To me, receipt sounds too formal, the only way I can imagine 'receiving' requirements is if they're all formally written down and sent, which may not necessarily be the case!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Indeed, could be right!
33 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acknowledging


Explanation:
Entgegenehmen doesn't mean accept in the sense of "agree with" here, so could be dangerous to use accept.
Acknowledge meaning receiving covers both listening and writing (see answer Nr 2. Acknowledging clients' demands/claims/requirements and taking them into consideration.

eacon1
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: I like this as well ...
41 mins

agree  pschmitt: Like this as well in this context
48 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs