KudoZ home » German to English » Other

karawanserai

English translation: caravanserai, caravansary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:karawanserai
English translation:caravanserai, caravansary
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

10:34 Feb 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: karawanserai
geography
Ann
caravanserai, caravansary
Explanation:
according to Collins Dictionary of the English Language
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5caravanserai, caravansary
Eckhard Boehle
4 +1caravan serai
Elvira Stoianov
4oriental inn
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
caravanserai, caravansary


Explanation:
according to Collins Dictionary of the English Language

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
3 mins

agree  Parrot: I wouldn't call it a hotel, if you've seen the one in Egypt.
17 mins

agree  Isabel Cole: Perhaps "inn" would be more like it.
33 mins
  -> yes, it's defined as "a large inn enclosing a courtyard, providing accommodation for caravans

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: since it is quite specific for near and middle east, it schould probably stay caravanserai; inn is a nice word, but practically today a "motel" better describes the functions of a caravanserai.
2 hrs
  -> I didn't wanna suggest "inn" as the translation but as explanation

agree  Carmen Lawrence
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caravan serai


Explanation:
Earlier known as Jaiwana Haveli, Caravan Serai was the private home of Thakur of Jaiwana, one of the Jagirdars of Maharanas of Mewar. Located in the historic city of Udaipur, the hotel has an unbeatable location and a tariff structure to suit all pockets. Caravan Serai - a twenty four room hotel located on the east bank of lake Pichola, the hotel affords some of the most breathtaking views of the langurous lake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 10:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caravanserai = a hotel with a large open central area, used in the past in Eastern countries by groups of people and animals travelling together (Longman)


    Reference: http://www.hotelcaravanserai.com/
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oriental inn


Explanation:
if you're not happy with caravanserai (which is the same thing)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377