KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Quellfassung/Neufassung der Quelle

English translation: well shaft or capture of spring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quellfassung
English translation:well shaft or capture of spring
Entered by: eacon1

14:43 Feb 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Quellfassung/Neufassung der Quelle
history of a spa town - talking of some sort of structure that contained/directed the water. I've seen in a tourist brochure for another place, tho' not a spa, the expression "conduit head" - could this be a suitable translation??
eacon1
Switzerland
well shaft or (more likely here) capture of the spring
Explanation:
Often, a spa uses spring water. This water must be captured in soem way and moved to the various places of use. So, Quelfassung is a means of capturing the spring water: springing capturing system or means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 15:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got some help from Devries, Dict. Tech. & Engr.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 15:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neufassung der Quelle = perhaps a new system for capturing the spring water.
Also, conduit head could be used because, once captured, the water must be stored and/or moved to another place. The water is moved through conduits (or pipes) from a conduit head.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks. It's a difficult one as we're talking about ancient history (back to Druids and Romans even!). I'm going to visit a museum today to LOOK at what they're talking about and decide whether it's a well or spring!!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1well shaft or (more likely here) capture of the spring
Dr. Fred Thomson
5pumphouseingot
5cisternMichael Sebold
4 +1tapping of a spring
jccantrell
4spring houseMichael Sebold
4spring water chamber or well chamber
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well shaft or (more likely here) capture of the spring


Explanation:
Often, a spa uses spring water. This water must be captured in soem way and moved to the various places of use. So, Quelfassung is a means of capturing the spring water: springing capturing system or means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 15:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got some help from Devries, Dict. Tech. & Engr.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 15:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neufassung der Quelle = perhaps a new system for capturing the spring water.
Also, conduit head could be used because, once captured, the water must be stored and/or moved to another place. The water is moved through conduits (or pipes) from a conduit head.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Many thanks. It's a difficult one as we're talking about ancient history (back to Druids and Romans even!). I'm going to visit a museum today to LOOK at what they're talking about and decide whether it's a well or spring!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp: Yes, I believe the Fassung here relates to putting the water in some sort of Faß (container).
1 hr

neutral  Michael Sebold: Explanation makes sense, but there is indeed a specific term - see below.
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring water chamber or well chamber


Explanation:
... or well house are the translations for Quellfassung given in Ernst (Wörterbuch der industrillen Technik).
Neufassung would then mean a new one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 15:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read \"industriellen\", sorry!

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Text refers to ancient history -
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks for your help. Text refers to ancient history -

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapping of a spring


Explanation:
That is Quellfassung from Eurodicautom.

The link talks about this in German and it is MORE than just the building.

But, I know what you are saying about the little band-shell type building. Just cannot find anything about it in English.


    Reference: http://wassergenossenschaft.sein.at/wandern/stat2_1.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the link which was helpful. I need an exp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: A Quellfassung does not always (or even not usually) entail a building; so tapping is closest to the essence.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks so much for the link which was helpful. I need an exp

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cistern


Explanation:
From experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 17:28:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Works in conjunction with the well-head from which the water flows.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks, but trans. concerns history and they didn't have cis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Walls and building elements around a well to make sure nothing but water seeps in or falls in. http://wassergenossenschaft.sein.at/wandern/stat2_1.htm I just can't think of a proper name.
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but trans. concerns history and they didn't have cis

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pumphouse


Explanation:
the spring is tapped and the water is pumped onward to ......

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Many thanks, but the construction (wood, stones) is ancient
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks, but the construction (wood, stones) is ancient

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring house


Explanation:
. . . is how it's referred to in the second paragraph of the article at the link below.


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m1279/2000_June/62298154/...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
The asker has declined this answer