KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ueber den Tellerrand hinauszuschauen.

English translation: think outside the box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ueber den Tellerrand hinauszuschauen
English translation:think outside the box

20:46 Feb 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: ueber den Tellerrand hinauszuschauen.
Mit meiner teilweise unkonventionellen Art motiviere ich Andere oft, ueber den Tellerrand hinauszuschauen.
Raksha
United States
look outside the box
Explanation:
up-to-date jargon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 11:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To those who commented that \'think outside the box\' is better:
I have no problem with that. Clearly, my suggestion is a play on that, and I was simply trying to be creative. I didn\'t bother to acknowledge the source, for which I apologise :-)
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thanks! 'Think outside the box' fits perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4look outside the boxJohn Kinory
4 +3to see beyond the end of one's own nose; to think outside the square you live inBeate Lutzebaeck
5 +1think outside of the boxMichael Sebold
5go (or look) beyond the mundane or to extend their horizons
Dr. Fred Thomson
4not to forget to keep the larger picture in viewJamesK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
look outside the box


Explanation:
up-to-date jargon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 11:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To those who commented that \'think outside the box\' is better:
I have no problem with that. Clearly, my suggestion is a play on that, and I was simply trying to be creative. I didn\'t bother to acknowledge the source, for which I apologise :-)

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thanks! 'Think outside the box' fits perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maya Jurt
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jccantrell: in the USA, it would be 'think' instead of 'look'
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Agree with jc; we'd use "think outside the box" -- a fast food retailer (not a purveyor of hamburgers, obviously) has even adapted this to "think outside the bun"...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Christa Zeller Thomas: I have only ever heard "think outside the box"
2 hrs
  -> See above :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go (or look) beyond the mundane or to extend their horizons


Explanation:
Old stuff; not new slang.
Or: to be original

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to see beyond the end of one's own nose; to think outside the square you live in


Explanation:
nicht zum Blick über den Tellerrand fähig sein = to be unable to see beyond the end of one's own nose

The German expression connotes narrowmindedness, "über den Tellerrand schauen" means to broaden your horizons, to think outside the square you live in (this second option is well used "down under" and currently the slogan of an Australian/NZ furniture retailer).


    Collins
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That's it.
8 mins

agree  claudiar: "think outside the square you live" is my preference
1 hr

agree  Christa Zeller Thomas: I like your first suggestion best; have actually heard it used too!
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
think outside of the box


Explanation:
Common managment/consulting/motivational phrase.
From experience.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not to forget to keep the larger picture in view


Explanation:
"outside the box" is perhaps too colloquial

JamesK
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4