KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gerichte werden Ihren Tag kulinarisch abrunden

English translation: great food will round out your day


00:36 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Gerichte werden Ihren Tag kulinarisch abrunden
This is regarding a hotel's services. I cant figure out how best to translate this :=)
Raksha
United States
English translation:great food will round out your day
Explanation:
Gerichte = dishes
den Tag abrunden = round out the day

or even "you'll finish your day dining in style" or something along those lines...
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
wow! thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4our [fine] meals will serve as the culinary complement for your dayUlrike Lieder
4great food will round out your dayMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great food will round out your day


Explanation:
Gerichte = dishes
den Tag abrunden = round out the day

or even "you'll finish your day dining in style" or something along those lines...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1769
Grading comment
wow! thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our [fine] meals will serve as the culinary complement for your day


Explanation:
I think you can go a bit overboard here and use some rather flowery language.

Another option that I rather like would be to say,
our [fine] meals will be the culinary counterpoint to your day

Just a few options to say that the hotel guests' day would not be complete without one of the hotel's fine meals.



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525