KudoZ home » German to English » Other

viertel

English translation: See http://www.training-for-germany.de/online/firststeps/numbers06.htm


09:28 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: viertel
Es ist drei Viertel vier.

i think the time should be 4:45, but the answer is 3:45. anybody who can tell me why? thank you.
darcy
English translation:See http://www.training-for-germany.de/online/firststeps/numbers06.htm
Explanation:
See http://www.training-for-germany.de/online/firststeps/numbers...

It is explained there!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9half + 1/4
schmurr
4 +83/4Serge L
5It is quarter to fourHirendra Chatterjee
5See http://www.training-for-germany.de/online/firststeps/numbers06.htm
Sven Petersson
4 +1It is three-quarters OF four
Alan Johnson
4quarterHans Wolf
4 -1three quarter =drei Viertel
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
3/4


Explanation:
3 hours are already completed.
You add three quarters of the next hour (which is not completed yet), i.e. 45 minutes
You make the addition and the result is... 3:45

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: that's it, we are 3/4 into the fourth hour. compare to halb vier (3.30).
6 mins

agree  Anne Sykes: I think it's a very southern German way of telling time.;-)
14 mins

agree  floorie: It's also used in eastern parts of Germany (Saxonia, Thüringen...)
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold: I think your explanation is understandable enough, and Serge was first across the line, so I think Serge should get the points.
4 hrs

agree  Carmen Lawrence: 'three-quarters of four'
5 hrs
  -> thanks to all of you!

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: I am from northern Germany and had to learn this expression myself when I met my husband (from southern Germany).
2 days7 hrs

agree  John Kinory
2 days10 hrs

agree  wrtransco
138 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
three quarter =drei Viertel


Explanation:
three quarter

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: How does this answer the question?
2 days10 hrs
  -> Not exactly Only it is a fact that three quarter =drei Viertel

disagree  wrtransco: it is a quarter to four
138 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See http://www.training-for-germany.de/online/firststeps/numbers06.htm


Explanation:
See http://www.training-for-germany.de/online/firststeps/numbers...

It is explained there!


    Reference: http://www.training-for-germany.de/online/firststeps/numbers...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: its author completely ignores the recommended standard usage "viertel vor". In fact, he's from Stuttgart!
5 mins
  -> What do you have against Stuttgart?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
half + 1/4


Explanation:
halb vier = 3.30 = 4.00 has been reached halfway, counting from 3.00; in analogy, at 3.45, 4.00 has been reached by 3/4. It's however a regional (Southern) usage; standard: viertel vor 4.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: exactly, very good explanation.
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

agree  George Nathaniel: viertel vor 4 is less confusing
9 mins

agree  Isabel Cole: I had always heard this is East German usage. East Germans also say "viertel vier" to mean three-fifteen, confusing the West Germans who would say "viertel nach drei". Any opinions on this?
11 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Isabel is right: it is both East and Southern German usage - by the way, in Southern Germany they also say "viertel vier" meaning three-fifteen.
22 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: being from Stuttgart (thanks for the defence, Sven) I confirm Southern German usage also for viertel vier.
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey
3 hrs

agree  Tanner Pittman
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is three-quarters OF four


Explanation:
So when it's all of four, it's four o'clock. At "halb-vier" it's half of four, so half past three. Similar to us being in the 21st century, but saying two thousand and two, not two thousand one hundred and two.

But this is very local in Germany (Saxony, for example) and is not used "across the board".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: or three quarters TO four in english
7 hrs

neutral  Tanner Pittman: I think you meant to say "it is a quarter of four." I have never heard someone say "Three quarters of four" in English to mean 3:45. And BTW, one CAN say "OF" instead of "TO" in Eng. Maybe Ingot meant BRITISH Eng.
2 days14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is quarter to four


Explanation:
The reference here is to the fourth hour which will be reached only after the one quarter left is over.

Hirendra Chatterjee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in pair: 91

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarter


Explanation:
Viertel = quarter
drei Viertel = three quarters

Es ist drei Viertel vier.
It is three quarters of four.

You can also say,
Es ist Viertel vor vier.
It is quarter to four.

The reason why it is 3:45 is because it is saying three quarters of vier. Just like if you use "halb vier" which means "half of four" (3:30). If you replace "halb" with "drei Viertel", you still get "of four". Three quarters of four.

Wieviel Uhr ist es?
What time is it?






    experience, own knowledge
Hans Wolf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tanner Pittman: In English, I've always said and heard said "a quarter of four" to mean 3:45. Replace the "of" with the word "to", and you'll see what I mean. I should add that I'm from the South, so take what I say with a grain of salt!!
2 days6 hrs
  -> We' re not talking about the english terms. I'm trying to explain it to Darcy so it makes sense. Yes of course we say a quarter to four. But in German that's the literal translation. She asked why it was 3:45 and I explained why.