KudoZ home » German to English » Other

DVR

English translation: data processing (register) number


10:08 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: DVR
This appears in the top right hand corner of a business letter (medical):
There is the place, date, tel. no. and fax no. and then 'DVR:' followed by a seven digit number. Does anyone know what DVR stands for?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:data processing (register) number
Explanation:
used in Austria

DVR = Datenverarbeitungsregister
DVR-Nummer = Datenverarbeitungs(register)nummer

Probably best to translate it as "data processing number", without the "Register".


"Datenverarbeitungsregister: Wer personenbezogene Daten speichern will, muss das einer Behörde, dem Datenverarbeitungsregister, anzeigen. Dort wird festgehalten, welche Daten er zu welchem Zwecke speichern darf und der Datenverarbeiter bekommt eine Datenverarbeitungsregisternummer, die sogenannte DVR-Nummer. Diese Nummer muss immer angegeben werden, wenn die Daten verwendet werden."

http://www.wipnet.at/db/79/MODUL_1.doc
Selected response from:

Judith Schmid
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3data processing (register) numberJudith Schmid
4DatenverarbeitungsregisterUschi (Ursula) Walke
4DatenverarbeitungsregisterUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Digital Video Recording
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Digital Video Recording


Explanation:
is a possibility - if the owner of the letterhead has a broadband connection -
for peaople who have a videocamera connection.
Thus they can leave a video message.


    Acronym Finder + MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
data processing (register) number


Explanation:
used in Austria

DVR = Datenverarbeitungsregister
DVR-Nummer = Datenverarbeitungs(register)nummer

Probably best to translate it as "data processing number", without the "Register".


"Datenverarbeitungsregister: Wer personenbezogene Daten speichern will, muss das einer Behörde, dem Datenverarbeitungsregister, anzeigen. Dort wird festgehalten, welche Daten er zu welchem Zwecke speichern darf und der Datenverarbeiter bekommt eine Datenverarbeitungsregisternummer, die sogenannte DVR-Nummer. Diese Nummer muss immer angegeben werden, wenn die Daten verwendet werden."

http://www.wipnet.at/db/79/MODUL_1.doc

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: auf der gleichen Wellenlänge, ein paar Sekunden zu spät.
13 mins

agree  Pee Eff: ja, das hab ich auch gefunden
32 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Datenverarbeitungsregister


Explanation:
might me the answer if the document originated in lovely Austria.

'Eine DVR-Nummer ist eine siebenstellige Registernummer, die vom Datenverarbeitungsregiser (DVR) vergeben wird...

... Führen Sie die DVR-Nummer am besten auf allen Schreiben an Betroffene. Tip:
Fügen Sie die DVR-Nummer in die Kopf- oder Fußzeile ein.'

I don't think that the DVR-number refers to the medical context. (Direct Voice Rehabilitation? NO.)

Hope this makes some sense. Rgds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 11:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://ww.bka.gv.at/datenschutz/
data processing registration number sounds OK to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 13:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: might be the answer. sorry

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Datenverarbeitungsregister


Explanation:
might me the answer if the document originated in lovely Austria.

'Eine DVR-Nummer ist eine siebenstellige Registernummer, die vom Datenverarbeitungsregiser (DVR) vergeben wird...

... Führen Sie die DVR-Nummer am besten auf allen Schreiben an Betroffene. Tip:
Fügen Sie die DVR-Nummer in die Kopf- oder Fußzeile ein.'

I don't think that the DVR-number refers to the medical context. (Direct Voice Rehabilitation? NO.)

Hope this makes some sense. Rgds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 11:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this went off twice !!!

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492