KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Einschreibung

English translation: registration


20:44 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Social security letter
German term or phrase: Einschreibung
Sentence is "Eine Kopie der vom aushelfenden Träger bestätigen Einschreibung liegt bei
sftyler
English translation:registration
Explanation:
simplicity
Selected response from:

Ilse Flick
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6registrationIlse Flick
4 +1enrolment
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
registration


Explanation:
simplicity

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas
23 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
54 mins

agree  Irene De Han
1 hr

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: Since context suggests mail delivery, "mail registration" appears appropriate; otherwise Trudy's choice "enrolment" would fit the bill!
15 hrs

neutral  Trudy Peters: I don't think it has anything to do with a registered mail
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enrolment


Explanation:
or enrollment



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Einschreibung / Matrikel = enrolment
11 hrs