KudoZ home » German to English » Other

. problem in den video inhalt des films. nicht alle video nformation ist comprim

English translation: compress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:komprimieren
English translation:compress
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

01:36 Feb 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: . problem in den video inhalt des films. nicht alle video nformation ist comprim
problem in den video inhalt des films. nicht alle video nformation ist comprimierbar.
viele software encoders haben problem mit specifiche video daten.

ich habe ein movie ( 30 secunden ) das nicht comprimierbar ist. alle software codecs crashen darauf. nur mit ein hardware encoder functioniert es.

du konst suchen welches frame in die video das problem macht und es raus holen.
zach
komprimieren
Explanation:
It should be 'komprimieren' and not 'comprimieren', which is to compress or condense.

There is a problem in the video content of the film. Only part of the video data can be compressed.


HTH
Selected response from:

Bhupali Gupte
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8komprimierenBhupali Gupte
4problem with the video content of the filmTanner Pittman
4none
swisstell
2 -1problem with the vido content of the film, the complete video info cannot be comprimed, not every v
Ursula Blömken


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
problem with the vido content of the film, the complete video info cannot be comprimed, not every v


Explanation:
the text in German has some grammatical errors, but I guess, this is what you could use

Ursula Blömken
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: compressed, not comprimed
13 hrs
  -> sorry, you are right, I am a little out of practice with my english

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
none


Explanation:
refusing to translate such horrible "German"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
komprimieren


Explanation:
It should be 'komprimieren' and not 'comprimieren', which is to compress or condense.

There is a problem in the video content of the film. Only part of the video data can be compressed.


HTH


Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
53 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  John Kinory
13 hrs

agree  ingot
17 hrs

agree  Tanner Pittman
22 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey
2 days5 hrs

agree  Carmen Lawrence
2 days9 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
2 days22 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problem with the video content of the film


Explanation:
There's a problem with the video content of the film; not all of the video information is compressable.

I have a 30-second movie that isn't compressable. It causes all software codecs to crash and can only function with a hardware encoder.

You can [however] seek out the frame in the video that's causing the problem and take it [the frame] out.

--Out of curiosity, was this written by a foreigner (let's say a Kyrgistani) whose language is somewhat obscure and who therefore had to use to only European language at his disposal to communicate with you? As others have mentioned, the German is -like- bad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 00:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a translation of the whole text, in case that\'s what you needed.

Tanner Pittman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish