KudoZ home » German to English » Other

anfertigen

English translation: prepare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anfertigen
English translation:prepare
Entered by: Steven Swapp

13:52 Feb 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: anfertigen
anfertigen oder erstellen

Ich fertige auch gern eine Probeübersetzung an.


Eine kleine Frage für persönliche Zwecke - ich hoffe, das ist legitim...
Carolin Dierksmeier
France
prepare
Explanation:
I would be happy to prepare a sample translation (for you).
Selected response from:

Steven Swapp
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank an alle. In diesem Fall hatte ich wirklich die Qual der Wahl...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8translateBeth Kantus
1 +6more possibilitiesDan McCrosky
4 +1prepareSteven Swapp
4 -2I would be my pleasure to translate a sample (translation or text)for youxxxechoecho
3 -3make , do , manufacture
1964


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
make , do , manufacture


Explanation:
make , do , manufacture, I think also to write( in a sense compose )

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Swapp: One does not manufacture a sample translation.
3 hrs
  -> I know only I gave alternative meanings, make, produce, do whatever

disagree  John Kinory: Of all these, only 'do'is even remotely correct.
3 hrs
  -> I would not use manufacture certainly(just gave as meaning ), however I would prefer to see your proposals, they are written independently not as footnotes

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Your answer has nothing to do with the question, even though the asker was quite specific!!! There is no room for guesswork here. And "manufacture" is completely wrong in this context (and so is "make").
5 hrs
  -> What I understand is: whether they use equivalent of "anfertigen" or "erstellen" in English, I gave meanings of anfertigen as closer to English usage,I KNOW WHAT MANUFACTURING IS, I prefer also "I would be glad to do sample/test translation" .

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I would be my pleasure to translate a sample (translation or text)for you


Explanation:
Sound besser:)
It would be my pleasure to make a sample translation?

xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: You do not make a translation
3 hrs
  -> Correct, , that is why I put a question mark to it.

disagree  Carmen Lawrence: one cannot make a translation, one can do a translation
1 day21 hrs
  -> Sounds besser refers to my answer. Make is awful

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
translate


Explanation:
I would also be happy to translate a sample text.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
5 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Or 'I would also be happy to complete a test translation'...
37 mins

agree  xxxechoecho: I had written also happy,and it does seem better.You have to be objective
50 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  ingot
5 hrs

agree  Taner Göde
19 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
more possibilities


Explanation:
"I would (certainly) be happy to do (or write) (BUT NOT MANUFACTURE) a test translation."

"I would be quite willing to do (or write) (BUT NOT MANUFACTURE) a test translation."

Or maybe the offer could be written differently in English:

"A little translating as a test would certainly (also) be possible."

Seems friendly and avoids the I I I I I problem, if I do say so myself :-)

http://members.tripod.com/~DMmccrosky/dm20pe.htm

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: sounds good too
23 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: I would be willing to do a test translation
45 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder: I'd use one of the first 2 options even if they do start with "I".
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: Stop being so anti-manufacturist :-)))
2 hrs

agree  Taner Göde
19 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepare


Explanation:
I would be happy to prepare a sample translation (for you).


Steven Swapp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank an alle. In diesem Fall hatte ich wirklich die Qual der Wahl...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: That would be my choice in BE.
10 mins