KudoZ home » German to English » Other

auf guten Wegen

English translation: on the right track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf guten Wegen
English translation:on the right track
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:09 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: auf guten Wegen
Does this mean "on track" or "off to a good start" or some such thing?

Projekte in Lausanne und Zürich auf guten Wegen
mckinnc
on the right track
Explanation:
says on the roght path in my idioms dictionary, but I think the above sounds a bit more modern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 08:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roght =right!!
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on the right trackLouise Mawbey
4 -1are on it's way
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the right track


Explanation:
says on the roght path in my idioms dictionary, but I think the above sounds a bit more modern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 08:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roght =right!!

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
8 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
are on it's way


Explanation:
another possibility

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingrid Grzeszik: "its" ist hier ein possesive pronoun und außerdem müsste es in diesem Fall "their" heißen, da es "Projekte" im Plural betrifft!!
14 mins