KudoZ home » German to English » Other

wir beziehen uns auf ihr fax

English translation: We refer to your fax of Feb. 25. 2002


06:42 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: wir beziehen uns auf ihr fax
wir beziehen uns auf ihr fax vom 25.02.2002 und übermitteln ihnen nochmals die nummer der kreditkarte per email.
Mit freundlichen Grüßen
English translation:We refer to your fax of Feb. 25. 2002
Explanation:
or 'in reference to your fax of ...'
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
danke für die hilfe. ich hatte sechs jahre nichts mit englisch zu tun und dann auf einmal! Danke. hat mir sehr geholfen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6In reference to your fax sent on Feb. 25, 2002, . . .Michael Sebold
4 +4With reference to your fax messageIngrid Grzeszik
4 +3We refer to your fax dated February 25th, 2002...
Kathi Stock
5In reply to your fax of 25th February 2002, we are e-mailing...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5We refer to your fax of Feb. 25. 2002
Mary McCusker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We refer to your fax dated February 25th, 2002...


Explanation:
hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 06:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: In reference to your fax dated....

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Mackin
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory: but not 'In reference'
3 hrs

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
1 day18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We refer to your fax of Feb. 25. 2002


Explanation:
or 'in reference to your fax of ...'

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
danke für die hilfe. ich hatte sechs jahre nichts mit englisch zu tun und dann auf einmal! Danke. hat mir sehr geholfen!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In reference to your fax sent on Feb. 25, 2002, . . .


Explanation:
. . . we will once again send you the credit card number by email.
Best/Kind regards

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Norman Ellis: I like the use of 'In'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anne Sykes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  mckinnc
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  John Kinory: 'In reference' is not current usage
3 hrs
  -> According to Oxford, the use of "in" is just fine for this construction, in this context, and for this meaning.

agree  bochkor: "In reference to" is very much used in U.S. English. UK might be "with", as mentioned below.
4 hrs
  -> And it's very much a correct preposition - thanks! ;-)

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  ingot: one could use the abbreviation "re"
12 hrs
  -> Yup - I've seen that too.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
With reference to your fax message


Explanation:
dated 25.02.2002 we send you again . . .

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eacon1: Correct UK English = with
42 mins
  -> Thanks! However, you know many people have difficulties in using the correct prepositions. ;-)

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: I would take "message" out, but the rest is 100% ok!
2 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey: I would also not use message, but 'with' is curent usage
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In reply to your fax of 25th February 2002, we are e-mailing...


Explanation:
...the credit card number again.

Kind regards,

XXXX

Ich nehme hier an, dass die e-mail Antwort auf das Fax ist (In reply to your letter: in Beantwortung Ihres Briefes...).

Sonst würde ich doch "With reference..." benutzen.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/de/Translation.asp?ende=reply
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15