KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Parlamentbestuhlung

English translation: conference seating arrangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Parlamentbestuhlung
English translation:conference seating arrangement
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:15 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Parlamentbestuhlung
nicht reihenbestuhlung, im Saal
matt
conference seating arrangement
Explanation:
Maybe this would work. I'm not familiar with the German term.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4classroom seatingMichael Sebold
4conference seating arrangement
Kim Metzger
4horseshoe seating
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horseshoe seating


Explanation:
i.e. the chairs are arranged in a horseshoe.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 19:20:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out: http://www.carleton.ca/~opas/classroom-survey/classroom-surv... \"Horseshoe Seating Fixed bench tables and seats in a tiered horseshoe or semi-circular arrangement \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 19:34:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

also found this site with a diagram of \"parlamentarische Bestuhlung\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 19:34:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maelzerei-veranstaltungen.de/images/grundrisse/pa...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
this is a marketing text - horseshoe doesn't have anice ring

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Sebold: I'm not so sure, Alison - the site I found below refers to this simply as "die U-Form."
14 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this is a marketing text - horseshoe doesn't have anice ring

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conference seating arrangement


Explanation:
Maybe this would work. I'm not familiar with the German term.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classroom seating


Explanation:
This is what they call on the site given below. From what I can tell, "Reihenbestuhlung" refers to long rows of chairs (and tables) that are perpendicular to the stage (front of the room).


    Reference: http://www.konferenztechnik.de/lexikon/b/bestuhlung.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: Hi! Check out this site: http://www.maelzerei-veranstaltungen.de/images/grundrisse/pa... - this is what I understood as "parlamentarische Bestuhlung" - and its what I used to get when I was organizing seminars....
6 mins