KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wehwehchen

English translation: an "ouchie"


03:41 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Wehwehchen
Wehwehchen
this is the subject of a dialogue, which happens between a doctor and a patient. but i can't find the word 'Wehwehchen' in the dictionary. anyone can help me? thank you.
darcy
English translation:an "ouchie"
Explanation:
Child-speak.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"boo-boo\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My wife also says, \"bo-bo.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 04:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"just a scratch\" - common expression.
Taking a guess at your great context, to denote a minor injury, the doctor might say to the patient: It\'s just a scratch.
Actually, the patient might say the same to the doctor in an attempt to play down the seriousness of an injury.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6an "ouchie"Michael Sebold
4 +4little ailmentsxxxdeufrang
4 +3minor aches and painsBeth Kantus
5A booboo
Olav Rixen
5Little complaint
Poornima Iyengar
4achesingot
5 -1Boo-Hoo!xxxbrute
4aches and pains
Wynona Kaspar
4minor complaintsUschi (Ursula) Walke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
an "ouchie"


Explanation:
Child-speak.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"boo-boo\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My wife also says, \"bo-bo.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 04:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"just a scratch\" - common expression.
Taking a guess at your great context, to denote a minor injury, the doctor might say to the patient: It\'s just a scratch.
Actually, the patient might say the same to the doctor in an attempt to play down the seriousness of an injury.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanner Pittman: or boo-boo or little hurt or whatever you would have said as a child
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Tanner.

neutral  Klaus Dorn: the context makes me think this is not about a child
54 mins
  -> Neither do I - but I've witnessed one or two adults participate in astoundingly long conversations using "child-speak". (Having the whole sentence would definitely help . . .)

agree  Kim Metzger: You're possibly on the right track, but we don't know what kind of dialog this is.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim - yes, a sentence or two would help nail it down.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs
  -> Thank, you.

disagree  schmurr: "aua" would be child-speak, but "W." is mostly used figuratively
5 hrs
  -> I take your point, Martin, but absent the sentence I can think of several ways in which the "child-speak" can be used figuratively.

agree  xxxbrute
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irene De Han
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irene.

agree  swisstell: with the boo boo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kathi Stock
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathi.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
little ailments


Explanation:
Here's one suggestion for starters.

I hope it helps.

xxxdeufrang
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: ailment is it....exactly
52 mins

agree  schmurr: this is also OK for figurative use
5 hrs

agree  pschmitt
8 hrs

agree  Uli Marggraf
3 days6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Little complaint


Explanation:

E.g.:
Er rennt wegen jedem Wehwehchen zum Arzt: he runs to the doctor with every little thing

HTH



    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minor complaints


Explanation:
Nima's answer is confirmed by both Langenscheidt and Oxford Duden and is perfect for the example given.

But I feel that if I was talking to a doctor -
'Ich habe so einige Wehwehchen' - then I would say 'I have a few minor complaints'.

I don't want to belittle MY complaints too much! :o)

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A booboo


Explanation:
Baby-talk. 27 years in Canada, native German speaker.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aches and pains


Explanation:
it's not a serious illness, but it still hurts (a bit) - so I would say to my doctor "I have some aches and pains"

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Boo-Hoo!


Explanation:
A child's: Outchie!
An adult's: Boo-Hoo!
(US idioms)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: Boo-hoo means crying
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minor aches and pains


Explanation:
I can see someone saying to their doctor, I have a few (or some) minor aches and pains.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  cochrum
1 day1 hr

agree  wrtransco
2 days15 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aches


Explanation:
IF the patient is an adult

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107