KudoZ home » German to English » Other

abstreichend

English translation: flying away (Jägerspr.) relating to wildfowl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abstreichend
English translation:flying away (Jägerspr.) relating to wildfowl
Entered by: Uschi (Ursula) Walke

09:12 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Jagdwesen, Hundezucht
German term or phrase: abstreichend
das unbeeindruckte Verhalten des Hundes bei abstreichendem Wild
heimo
flying away
Explanation:
I believe that abstreichen applies only to wildfowl (Flugwild/Federwild). ???

Also found abstreichen = flying away (Jägerspr.) in the Oxford Duden.

I hope it fits!
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Es scheint, dass diese Loesung in diesem Zusammenhang die beste ist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1.. panicing...xxxbrute
5flush outMichael Sebold
4 +1flying awayUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1escaping, disappearing
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escaping, disappearing


Explanation:
abstreichendes Wild bedeuted, dass das Wild wegläuft, flieht, verschwindet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 10:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.djz.de/artikelbeitrag/artikelbeitrag_11799.html

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flying away


Explanation:
I believe that abstreichen applies only to wildfowl (Flugwild/Federwild). ???

Also found abstreichen = flying away (Jägerspr.) in the Oxford Duden.

I hope it fits!

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Es scheint, dass diese Loesung in diesem Zusammenhang die beste ist.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Absolutely correct. Als weidgerechter Jaeger in Deutschland muss ich USchi rechtgeben. Ref.: Das deutsche Waidwerk, Raesfeld.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.. panicing...


Explanation:
.. the dogs unawed disposition, inveighing game-panic.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gcaddy: Sorry, but this doesn't sound very natural!
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flush out


Explanation:
Dogs are used to "flush out" game.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is particularly the terminology for game birds, such as pheasants and grouse.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283