KudoZ home » German to English » Other

frueher rausgegangen

English translation: left before the end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frueher rausgegangen
English translation:left before the end
Entered by: Beth Kantus

15:08 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: frueher rausgegangen
Bei ‘Titanic’ bin Ich frueher rausgegangen.

Titanic is a movie.
Tanta
Thailand
left before the end
Explanation:
"When I went to see Titanic, I left before the end."
or ...I didn't stay for the whole movie.

That way it's clear the author of the sentence left during the movie (and didn't just leave home early -- to get a good seat, for example.)

hth!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I left early
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2left before the endBeth Kantus
4 +1I left before the movie was over
Terri Doerrzapf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I left early


Explanation:
Wenn es eine echte Vergleichung wäre, würde man sagen: "I left earlier", aber hier bedeutet früher ja vor dem Ende des Films, darum: With 'Titanic' (oder: "when I had been to see 'Titanic'), I left early.
Grüsse,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: or "When I saw 'Titanic', I left early"
11 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
27 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
44 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
3 hrs

agree  Steven Swapp
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
left before the end


Explanation:
"When I went to see Titanic, I left before the end."
or ...I didn't stay for the whole movie.

That way it's clear the author of the sentence left during the movie (and didn't just leave home early -- to get a good seat, for example.)

hth!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or ...I didn't wait to see the end.
6 mins

agree  ingot
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I left before the movie was over


Explanation:
just another suggestion.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs