KudoZ home » German to English » Other

sentence

English translation: School proceeds as normal this weekend.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sentence
English translation:School proceeds as normal this weekend.
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

16:36 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: sentence
An diesem Wochenende ist normale Schule.
Petra
School proceeds as normal this weekend.
Explanation:
None
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5There's school as usual this weekend
Trudy Peters
4 +4School proceeds as normal this weekend.
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +1School carries on as usual this weekendJohn Kinory
4 +1This weekend there will be regular school hours
swisstell
4regular school will be held this weekendIlse Flick
4There´s normal school this weekendChris Rowson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There´s normal school this weekend


Explanation:
Possibly "we have normal school this weekend", depending on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 04:03:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I made this proposal oni the assumption that it was a pupil speaking. But your \"Schulbetrieb\" sentence suggests it is an official writing, in which case one of the options below with \"proceeds\" or \"regular\" would be more appropriate.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular school will be held this weekend


Explanation:
does this pertain to school hours or content?



Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
School proceeds as normal this weekend.


Explanation:
None

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
34 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
58 mins

agree  Steven Swapp: Perhaps the best of the varoius options.
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
There's school as usual this weekend


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
36 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
1 hr

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
2 hrs

agree  Irene De Han
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This weekend there will be regular school hours


Explanation:
replace "regular" with "normal" if you wish

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
5 mins
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
School carries on as usual this weekend


Explanation:
Or:
School activities carry on as usual this weekend.

You can replace 'usual' with 'normal', but the former sounds better to my ear.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juan moser
46 mins
  -> Thanks!