KudoZ home » German to English » Other

betreuen

English translation: look after someone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jemanden betreuen
English translation:look after someone
Entered by: Mats Wiman

07:14 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: betreuen
Eine Firma als Rechtsanwalt oder Steuerberater betreuen.
(Originaltext: Ich betreue die deutsche Tochtergesellschaft seit mehr als zwanzig Jahren.)
Dieter
look after...
Explanation:
I look after their legal affairs for more than twenty years

Duden-Oxford:
betreuen /';/ tr. V. look after; care for <invalid>; supervise <youth group>; see to the needs of <tourists, sportsmen>; look after, be in charge of <department etc.>

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 07:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'I have been looking after their legal affairs for more than twenty years\' is of course the correct phrase

Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5look after...
Mats Wiman
5I have been dealing with...mckinnc
4 +1have been looking afterChris Rowson
4tend to the affairs
Terri Doerrzapf
4retainedMichael Sebold
2to be the company's attorney/tax consultant
Anne-Carine Zimmer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
look after...


Explanation:
I look after their legal affairs for more than twenty years

Duden-Oxford:
betreuen /';/ tr. V. look after; care for <invalid>; supervise <youth group>; see to the needs of <tourists, sportsmen>; look after, be in charge of <department etc.>

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 07:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'I have been looking after their legal affairs for more than twenty years\' is of course the correct phrase




    Duden+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: But: I have been looking ...
4 mins
  -> Thanks Ingrid! It was double thinking I look after .... since...

agree  Bob Kerns
38 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
5 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
5 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore
3 days19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have been looking after


Explanation:
In this context it would be "I have been looking after ... "

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Blatz
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to be the company's attorney/tax consultant


Explanation:
it is a suggestion, an option.
'I have been this company's [bzw. der der Tochtergesellschaft] attorney/tax consultant for 20 years.'

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have been dealing with...


Explanation:
legal and taxation/fiscal matters

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tend to the affairs


Explanation:
I have been tending to the legal affairs of the German subsidiary for more than twenty years.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retained


Explanation:
"I have been retained by the German subsidiary for more than twenty years."
or
"I have been on a retainer with the German susidiary for more than twenty years."
HTH

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283