International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schrankservice

English translation: servicing the sales area


12:14 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Schrankservice
Appears in some marketing material for a company that markets and sells medical products:
'Wir liefern die Produkte schnell und zuverlässig genau dorthin, wo sie gebraucht werden. In Zusammenarbeit mit spezialisierten Logistik-Unternehmen liefern wir bei Bedarf "just in time" bis zum Schrankservice.'
Does anyone know what is meant by 'Schrankservice'?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:servicing the sales area
Explanation:
The above is only a suggestion. "Schrankservice" means that the sales representatives come to the stores and fill up the goods offered. The store owner doesn't have to call them. They just visit from time to time to check if there are still enough goods there.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a tryMichael Sebold
5Cupboard restocking.xxxbrute
4stocking of shelvesgangels
4servicing the sales area
Andy Lemminger
4locker stocking/restockingingot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicing the sales area


Explanation:
The above is only a suggestion. "Schrankservice" means that the sales representatives come to the stores and fill up the goods offered. The store owner doesn't have to call them. They just visit from time to time to check if there are still enough goods there.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cupboard restocking.


Explanation:
Implicid.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
12 mins
  -> Thanx!

disagree  gangels: Medical supplies are kept on shelves/cabinets, not "cupboards"
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a try


Explanation:
At the site below, "Schrankservice" is defined as "laundry-to-locker service."

Given the reference to a JIT (just-in-time) inventory system, you might also translate it this way:
". . . we deliver 'just in time' right to the storage cabinet."
HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 19:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, JIT is standard business-speak - an inventory concept that was stolen from the Japanese, and is now the world-wide industry standard for inventory management. Given that this is from their marketing material, I would use convincing phrasing (or marketing speak). Of course, I think my suggestion does this very well.
:)


    Reference: http://members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medS.htm
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara.

agree  Olaf
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locker stocking/restocking


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stocking of shelves


Explanation:
We deliver the merchandise reliably and in fast turn-around fashion to all the exact points where needed. In collaboration with specialized delivery services we will do so also "just in time" including the stocking of shelves

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480