International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Allmachtsfantasie

English translation: Man has delusions of grandeur.


17:03 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ genome research
German term or phrase: Allmachtsfantasie
Der Mensch nach Mass ist eine irrige Allmachtsfantasie
mclawlor
English translation:Man has delusions of grandeur.
Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in:
\"Development of a custom-designed human is a (an arrogant) delusion of grandeur.\"
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Man has delusions of grandeur.Michael Sebold
5 +3Megalomania is the mother of designer babies.
Sven Petersson
5 +3A dream/fantasy of omnipotenceJohn Kinory
4 +2phantasy of omnipotence, or, megalomaniac phantasyxxxgenaa
5Delusions of grandeur. (idiom)xxxbrute
4 +1The man made to measure is an omnipotent fantasy
Cilian O'Tuama
4megalomaniac fancy
analisa
4pipe-dream of omnipotenceHansBecker
4weird, overreaching phantasy
Yngve Roennike
4a deluded fantasy in which xxx consider themselves to be all-powerfulmckinnc
4delusion of playing godingot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A dream/fantasy of omnipotence


Explanation:
Any good?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
fancy...
whimsy...
daydream...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tailor-made/customised human being is a day-dream born of megalomania

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Like that last option, but we need an 'irrig' in there somewhere ...(or, on second thoughts, is that covered in the day-dream?) (-:
9 mins
  -> Thanks :-) Yes, I meant day-dream (or a synonym) to cover 'irrig', and the 'mania' in meglomania is the 'fantasie' :-))

agree  Chris Rowson: I think John has got "Allmachtsfantasie" just right with "fantasy of omnipotence", I would prefix with "deluded" for "irrig"
23 mins
  -> Thanks - I agree, it is better that way :-)

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I like this if Mclawlor has to stay close to the original. And how about "delusion of omnipotence"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus. The play on 'delusions of grandeur' is very clever :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phantasy of omnipotence, or, megalomaniac phantasy


Explanation:
I seem to prefer the latter even though megalomania is Grössenwahn not Allmacht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fantasy, of course, I\'m sorry

xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: I like the megalomania too
1 min

agree  gangels: Me, too
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Man has delusions of grandeur.


Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in:
\"Development of a custom-designed human is a (an arrogant) delusion of grandeur.\"

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf: like it!
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Terri.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: This the standard term.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fred.

agree  Yngve Roennike: Pretty good too!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yngve.

agree  clare Burns
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clare.

agree  xxxbrute
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The man made to measure is an omnipotent fantasy


Explanation:
might be somewhat literal, but "omnipotent fantasy" should be used (in my humble opinion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the \"irrig\" - mistaken, erroneous

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I love "man made to measure", or maybe "made-to-measure man", though I still would stick with "... is a deluded fantasy of impotence"
15 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a deluded fantasy in which xxx consider themselves to be all-powerful


Explanation:
It might have to be some longer structure like that before it becomes idiomatic in English

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weird, overreaching phantasy


Explanation:
straying from the German terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 17:39:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- which is probably a good idea when you are dealing with compound expressions constructed in a typical \"German\" way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 19:28:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe just idea instead of phantasy to tone it down somewhat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 20:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe just idea instead of phantasy to tone it down somewhat.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Megalomania is the mother of designer babies.


Explanation:
Translating the message, not the words.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: an interesting, creative suggestion!
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  cochrum: I like it !
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Nice and catchy, context permitting.
37 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kathi Stock: not bad
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Yngve Roennike: but "out of line" for my personal taste
1 hr
  -> To sharpen or to blunt, that's the question.

neutral  Mary Worby: 'tis indeed very nice! But I'm not sure it entirely captures the original ... there's no sense of the 'irrig' - although perhaps it would be an argument to suggest that megalomania is alway 'irrig' :-)
3 hrs
  -> That was indeed my thought!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delusion of playing god


Explanation:
The made-to-order human is the

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
megalomaniac fancy


Explanation:
humans made to measure is a megalomaniac fancy

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 104

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Delusions of grandeur. (idiom)


Explanation:
Customized man represents / depicts mad delusions of grandeur.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe-dream of omnipotence


Explanation:
Development of a custom-designed human is a pipe-dream of omnipotence

HansBecker
PRO pts in pair: 13