KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Entwurfsblätter

English translation: plan sheets


11:34 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / planning
German term or phrase: Entwurfsblätter
Machbarkeitsstudie "Mechanisches Parkhaus", Boockhoff + Rentrop Architekten, 10 Entwurfsblätter im M. 1:200 und 1:250.
rachel
English translation:plan sheets
Explanation:
Architects and engineers call them "plan sheets".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 01:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The scales indicate plans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 01:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The scales indicate plans.
Selected response from:

HansBecker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5draft planseacon1
5sketches
Sven Petersson
4layout sheets
Cilian O'Tuama
4plan sheetsHansBecker
4design sheet(s)Pegmoe
4construction sheetLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction sheet


Explanation:
Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural - sheets

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sketches


Explanation:
In this context only.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design sheet(s)


Explanation:
suggested by Ernst

The Website below is also quite helpful:

http://www.rsc.rockwell.com/designsheet/

Summary of Design Sheet Features top
Design Sheet™ is a systems design and analysis tool directly applicable to the early stages of design where, depending on the industry, approximately seventy to eighty percent of the life cycle cost of a product is determined. This 70%-80% cost factor holds true for complete engineering systems involving mechanical and electromechanical subsystems, such as aircraft or spacecraft, as well as their individual components. Consequently, it is extremely beneficial to be able to balance the concerns of competing performance objectives and costs during this crucial early stage. Optimal choices have a disproportionately dramatic impact on the downstream manufacturing and support costs relative to the optimizations effected during the detailed design and manufacturing stages

Good luck!


    Ernst
Pegmoe

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
draft plans


Explanation:
what my ex-architect husband produces when he has time

eacon1
Switzerland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
37 mins

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold: Seems to make the most sense, given that the scale is mentioned.
7 hrs

agree  Steven Sidore
1 day11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout sheets


Explanation:
just another possibility, but seems to fit

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan sheets


Explanation:
Architects and engineers call them "plan sheets".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 01:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The scales indicate plans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 01:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The scales indicate plans.

HansBecker