KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ökosteuer

English translation: environmental tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ökosteuer
English translation:environmental tax
Entered by: Isabel Cole

11:43 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Ökosteuer
"Einkommensteuer-, Lohnsteuer- oder Ökosteuerberechnung - kein Problem mit dem persönlichen Steuerrechner des BMF, den Sie online anwenden oder herunterladen können."

I know this is a common term, but I just can't find a translation!
Isabel Cole
environmental tax
Explanation:
öko is like bio meaning of the environment
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4environmental tax
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5Ecology Surtax.xxxbrute
5ecological tax; eco-taxKrokodil
4 +1green tax
Cilian O'Tuama
4environmental tax / ecological taxkeystone
4ecotax / eco-tax
Mary Worby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green tax


Explanation:
Ökosteuer f STEUER, UMWELT green tax
Langenscheidt/Brockhaus

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Reid: The EU translate Ökosteuer as green or environmental tax
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
environmental tax


Explanation:
öko is like bio meaning of the environment

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Reid
8 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
18 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
20 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
31 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecotax / eco-tax


Explanation:
It's a translation rather than an equivalent, but seems widely used and would be understood.

One example below

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.observer.co.uk/travel/story/0,6903,639936,00.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ecological tax; eco-tax


Explanation:
The first is, to the best of my knowledge, the usual term used; I have also seen the second.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ecology Surtax.


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental tax / ecological tax


Explanation:
I found out that environmental tax is more common in the U.S. Ecological tax appears more often in European Union documents.
Green tax is also common, but as a native speaker I would not use it in official documents.


    Eurodicautom, EU-documents
keystone