KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Das würde das Vorhaben uninteressant machen.

English translation: This would make the project (venture) unattractive.


11:34 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Das würde das Vorhaben uninteressant machen.
refers to a building project
conny
Germany
English translation:This would make the project (venture) unattractive.
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5This would make the project (venture) unattractive.
pschmitt
5This would make our plans uninteresting
Elvira Stoianov
4The project would lose its appeal.Andrea Buttgen
4That would leave the project without appeal.
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This would make our plans uninteresting


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
This would make the project (venture) unattractive.


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
5 mins

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
9 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
40 mins

agree  Sibyl Marquardt
50 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That would leave the project without appeal.


Explanation:
another variation

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The project would lose its appeal.


Explanation:
or

Consequently, the project would lose its appeal.

Another possibility!

HTH

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12