KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Da ist ja starkes Boxen angesagt

English translation: this is going to be a tough fight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Da ist ja starkes Boxen angesagt
English translation:this is going to be a tough fight
Entered by: Terri Doerrzapf

03:43 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Da ist ja starkes Boxen angesagt
Ich komme wegen der Arbeit kaum zum Joggen, aber keine Angst, im Wahlkampf werde ich schon wieder einige Kilo abnehmen. Da ist ja starkes Boxen angesagt.
Tanta
Thailand
this is going to be a tough fight
Explanation:
or maybe

this fight could get a little rough.
Selected response from:

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this is going to be a tough fight
Terri Doerrzapf
4 +1This, of course, calls for tough boxing.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1there will be quite some sparring
swisstell
4 +1After all, I expect (will have) a few rounds in the ring.Michael Sebold
4There won't be any punches pulled in that.ingot
4A tough match of boxing is in the offing
Bits P Ltd


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This, of course, calls for tough boxing.


Explanation:
Or: tough boxing will be the order of the day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even: It\'s going to be a tough match, after all.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the support, Eli.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After all, I expect (will have) a few rounds in the ring.


Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 03:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
\"After all, a (more than) a few tough rounds in the ring can be expected.\"

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Like your first take - (After all, I expect to have a few round in the ring)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there will be quite some sparring


Explanation:
or: there will be quite a fight

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is going to be a tough fight


Explanation:
or maybe

this fight could get a little rough.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Ellis
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A tough match of boxing is in the offing


Explanation:
.

Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There won't be any punches pulled in that.


Explanation:
..No holding back..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107