KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sporthilfe

English translation: German Sports Aid Foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sporthilfe
English translation:German Sports Aid Foundation
Entered by: xxxgenaa

03:45 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Sporthilfe
Sporthilfe
Tanta
Thailand
German Sports Aid Foundation
Explanation:
It's a rather influential foundation, cf. website below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 04:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stiftung Deutsche Sporthilfe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 04:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just also found a page with Grüschow\'s vita at the site, under \"facts and figures\" --> \"pressemappe\" --> \"Grüschow\"; doesn\'t mention his wife, though ...
Selected response from:

xxxgenaa
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4German Sports Aid Foundationxxxgenaa
4 +1Sports aid
Bits P Ltd
4sport subsidy or subsidizing of sports
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sports aid


Explanation:
Can only possibly mean Sports help or assistance

Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: but only with Sports Assistance
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sport subsidy or subsidizing of sports


Explanation:
Hard to tell without context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
German Sports Aid Foundation


Explanation:
It's a rather influential foundation, cf. website below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 04:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stiftung Deutsche Sporthilfe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 04:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just also found a page with Grüschow\'s vita at the site, under \"facts and figures\" --> \"pressemappe\" --> \"Grüschow\"; doesn\'t mention his wife, though ...


    Reference: http://www.sporthilfe.de/index_ms.html
xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: http://www.specialolympics.org/about_special_olympics/press_...
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

agree  ingot
10 hrs