KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Elternzeit

English translation: parental leave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elternzeit
English translation:parental leave
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

05:49 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Elternzeit
Im Falle einer Neubesetzung wird – bei Vereinbarkeit mit den Regelungen zur Elternzeit – eine Einarbeitung der/des neue/n Mitarbeiterin/s für mindestens zwei Monate gewährleistet.

How would Elternzeit be translated here?

Thanks a lot
Bhupali Gupte
parental leave
Explanation:
leaving work in order to fulfil your parental duties...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9parental leaveKlaus Dorn
5Baby furlough.xxxbrute
4child-care leave
conny


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
parental leave


Explanation:
leaving work in order to fulfil your parental duties...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: That would be the PC European term - it still tends to be called "maternity leave" over.
2 mins
  -> but maternity leave is not the same...

agree  jccantrell: True, not the same as maternity leave, but fathers in the USA are expected to work
21 mins

agree  wrtransco: since the father or the mother can stay home with the child.
29 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
52 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: yes, that's the term used by the European institutions.
4 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
6 hrs

agree  Olaf
7 hrs

agree  Isabel Cole
9 hrs

agree  ingot
9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child-care leave


Explanation:
Elternzeit seems to be the "Erziehungsurlaub" (as far as I know three years after the child was born) and can be taken by both; parental leave would also be okay.

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: the term "Elternzeit" reflects more on the parents than the child...
2 mins
  -> okay, but what are you doing during the parental leave - you ought to care for your child

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baby furlough.


Explanation:
US idiom!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255