KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bepelzte

English translation: fur-clad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bepelzte
English translation:fur-clad
Entered by: Beth Kantus

17:18 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bepelzte
Nirgends sieht man so viele bepelzte Damen und verzogenen Hunde.
Tanta
Thailand
fur-clad
Explanation:
fur-clad ladies and (totally) spoiled dogs/bratty pets
HTH
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fur-cladBeth Kantus
4 +1ladies in fursChris Rowson
5women/ladies covered in fur - negative commentIlse Flick
4fur-drapedingot
4ladies wearing furs (fur coats etc.)
Cilian O'Tuama
4fur coats or just "furs"
Terri Doerrzapf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ladies in furs


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ladies wearing furs (fur coats etc.)


Explanation:
my understanding of it

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
women/ladies covered in fur - negative comment


Explanation:
heard before

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fur coats or just "furs"


Explanation:
I think that "ladies" is already understood.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fur-clad


Explanation:
fur-clad ladies and (totally) spoiled dogs/bratty pets
HTH

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Absolutely - I can really imagine them now!
1 hr

agree  xxxgenaa
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff
8 hrs

agree  Bhupali Gupte
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fur-draped


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107