KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Abrechnungskosten

English translation: metered (or utility) fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrechnungskosten
English translation:metered (or utility) fees
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

23:30 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Abrechnungskosten
List of costs for a building 'Heizung/Wärmezähler Abrechnungskosten'
JMcKechnie
metered (or utility) fees
Explanation:
Any costs that are derived from data obtained from meters -- namely, gas, water, electricity, etc. Enjoy.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metered (or utility) fees
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1billing costswrtransco
5recording feesHeidi Varblow
4account costs or accounting costs
GBChrista


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recording fees


Explanation:
could be >Accounting costs<.

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billing costs


Explanation:
seems to me in this context...

see
Abrechnungskosten sind nicht umlagefähig (LG Stuttgart, WM 1989, S. 521). Eine Ausnahme gilt nur bei den Heiz- und Warmwasserkosten und bei den Kaltwasserkosten (Nr. 2 und 3 der Anlage 3 zu § 27 II. Berechnungsverordnung).

Ansonsten können Sie die Kosten für die Erstellung der Betriebskostenabrechnung nicht auf die Mieter umlegen (AG Köln, ZMR 1996, S. 269).




    Reference: http://www.steuernetz.de/homepages/vv/vvlexikon/a6.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metered (or utility) fees


Explanation:
Any costs that are derived from data obtained from meters -- namely, gas, water, electricity, etc. Enjoy.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
11 mins

agree  xxxbrute: plain: meter fees!
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account costs or accounting costs


Explanation:
my guess

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69