KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wachwechsel

English translation: guard shift change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wachwechsel
English translation:guard shift change
Entered by: Bob Kerns

11:42 Mar 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Wachwechsel
soll heißen: eine Wachmannschaft löst die andere ab
conny
Germany
guard shift change
Explanation:
"Changing of the guard" in my opinion only applies to Buckingham Palace and similar official buildings.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
exactly, no palace but company
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3changing of the guard
Sabine Trautewein
4guard shift change
Bob Kerns
4guard changewrtransco
4change of guardsIngrid Grzeszik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
changing of the guard


Explanation:
HTH

Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
15 mins

agree  Krokodil
16 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
25 mins

neutral  Bob Kerns: Yes if Buckingham Palace is being guarded, no if it's a company or a building site.
41 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guard change


Explanation:
or
changing of the guard


    Reference: http://www.windsor.gov.uk/attractions/guards.htm
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change of guards


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=guards&p=/fp..
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guard shift change


Explanation:
"Changing of the guard" in my opinion only applies to Buckingham Palace and similar official buildings.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
exactly, no palace but company