International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Arbeits- und Eheteams

English translation: husband and wife team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeits- und Eheteam
English translation:husband and wife team
Entered by: Mary Worby

08:33 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Arbeits- und Eheteams
Die Bandbreite des Arbeits- und Eheteams (die beiden knapp 38-Jährigen kennen sich seit der Schule) ist dementsprechend groß.

Talking about a couple who run a design company which 'specialises in not specialising'.

I'm trying to find a way of saying this that sounds good, but my brain isn't playing ball this morning. Any ideas?
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
husband and wife designer team
Explanation:
is what I would say. It says it all, and it's well used in similar context, and that they are working together is implicit in the text.
see references -ther's lots coming up on the search engine for "husband and wife team"
Selected response from:

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Now that I like, thanks Susanne! Fits in perfectly and says exactly what it needs to. Thanks to everyone else for their suggestions as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7professional and personal partnershipAndrea Buttgen
5Conjugal designer team!xxxbrute
4 +1work team and couplewrtransco
4 +1husband and wife designer team
Wynona Kaspar
4 -1the married couple who are also a team at work
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work team and couple


Explanation:
isn't it implicit that they are supposed to be a team, when they are a couple? Providing the marriage....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 09:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Andrea -- I like that

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
54 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
professional and personal partnership


Explanation:
... is my first thought.

I am assuming that you are talking about a married couple who work together!

HTH

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
0 min

agree  Translations4IT
2 mins

agree  Udo Langen
8 mins

agree  Isabel Cole
44 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 hrs

agree  cochrum
3 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the married couple who are also a team at work


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: if anything - the... that is...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conjugal designer team!


Explanation:
Accordingly, is the range width of this conjugal design teams, impressively expansive!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Yeah, right :-)
20 mins
  -> Thanx, Chris!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
husband and wife designer team


Explanation:
is what I would say. It says it all, and it's well used in similar context, and that they are working together is implicit in the text.
see references -ther's lots coming up on the search engine for "husband and wife team"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h_a&eid_c=11572&id=164869
    Reference: http://www.uct.ac.za/general/monpaper/99-no15/eatvac.htm
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Now that I like, thanks Susanne! Fits in perfectly and says exactly what it needs to. Thanks to everyone else for their suggestions as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc S.
14 mins