KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Gründerzeitviertel

English translation: area of old apartment blocks/blocks of units


10:18 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Gründerzeitviertel
In a text describing the areas of a city particularly prone to burglaries, e.g. high-rise flats, student hostels, Gründerzeit- und Villenviertel. I canÄt think of anything to get the meaning across without lengthy paraphrasing. Can anyone think of anything - or tell what the characteristics of such quarters are that might make them particularly vulnerable to break-ins?
SEH
English translation:area of old apartment blocks/blocks of units
Explanation:
or 19th century apartment blocks.
or dilapidated apartment blocks/blocks of units.

I think we have to separate this from Villenviertel and forget the architechtural style.

IMO this is about 'Altbauten' built before 1919 which lack modern conveniences, are in bad repair and therefore rented out cheaply.

What was chique 40 years ago and charming 20 years ago, has become unsafe and unacceptable for long-term residents who find themselves in an undesirable neighbourhood.

People who refuse to accept these facts and move away are vulnerable to break-ins and many other disturbances.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Sounds like a really good idea. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wilhelmine quarter
schmurr
4 +1area of old apartment blocks/blocks of unitsUschi (Ursula) Walke
5an area built at the end of the nineteenth centurytransatgees
4neighborhoods of mansions...gangels
4Villa quarterChris Rowson
4houses, which were built in Germany and Austria between 1870 and 1910
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4Founder Time- and Villa Quarters!xxxbrute


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wilhelmine quarter


Explanation:
it's in proZ glossary! Gründerzeit = W. era


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=20424&id=39587&keyword=Gr%FC...
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
46 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
houses, which were built in Germany and Austria between 1870 and 1910


Explanation:
this is a particular building style and I would leave the German word together with an explanation in brackets. The houses were built particulary dense, had small atrium like places etc.
see the following links from google: http://www.chemnitz-info.de/sights/gruenderzeit.html and
http://www.magwien.gv.at/stadtentwicklung/04/01/04/01.htm

HTH, Barbara

Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Founder Time- and Villa Quarters!


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Villa quarter


Explanation:
From the other answers you have an idea what it is, this is my suggestion for a short phrase for it.

It is the area with lots of big old houses owned by rich people, which is consequently a magnet for burglars.

My proposal leaves out the specification of the architecture and dating of the houses, but that´s not the point: students, high-rise, big houses are burglary zones.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an area built at the end of the nineteenth century


Explanation:
This puts it in a nutshell

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighborhoods of mansions...


Explanation:
built around the turn of the last century

But "built during the Wilhelminian age" [not times] is also good

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area of old apartment blocks/blocks of units


Explanation:
or 19th century apartment blocks.
or dilapidated apartment blocks/blocks of units.

I think we have to separate this from Villenviertel and forget the architechtural style.

IMO this is about 'Altbauten' built before 1919 which lack modern conveniences, are in bad repair and therefore rented out cheaply.

What was chique 40 years ago and charming 20 years ago, has become unsafe and unacceptable for long-term residents who find themselves in an undesirable neighbourhood.

People who refuse to accept these facts and move away are vulnerable to break-ins and many other disturbances.

HTH



    Reference: http://www.ifresi.univ.-lille.fr/PagesHTML/URSPIC/Raphtml/vi...
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Sounds like a really good idea. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
20 mins