KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Schnittplatte

English translation: die plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittplatte
English translation:die plate
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

07:10 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Schnittplatte
IT term
Daniel Albuquerque
die plate
Explanation:
Definitely not IT terminology
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3die plate
Friedrich Reinold
4cut disk
GBChrista
4clipping bed, die
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clipping bed, die


Explanation:
However field is
CIRP Dic Production Engineering 1:Forging and Drop Forging
- Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die plate


Explanation:
Definitely not IT terminology

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
6 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
6 days

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut disk


Explanation:
my guess

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69