KudoZ home » German to English » Other

unanbringlich

English translation: undeliverable


11:50 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Pensions
German term or phrase: unanbringlich
This word is from a document talking about the payment of a pension. The sentence is: "DIe Rentenzahlung ist unanbringlich"
sftyler
English translation:undeliverable
Explanation:
http://www.bfd.bund.de/buergerfragen/fra32.html

Eine Sendung ist „unanbringlich“, wenn sie weder beim Empfänger noch beim Absender zugestellt werden kann.
Selected response from:

Nadders
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8undeliverableNadders
3uncollectible
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uncollectible


Explanation:
That's my guess. "Unanbringlich" does not make sense. Perhaps it should mean "uneinbringlich"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: There are "unanbringliche Forderungen" which are, indeed, "uncollectible payments" when somebody owes you. Here the opposite is the case, there is nobody whom to pay, I think. Otherwise, in German it should read "die Rentenforderung ist unanbringlich".
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
undeliverable


Explanation:
http://www.bfd.bund.de/buergerfragen/fra32.html

Eine Sendung ist „unanbringlich“, wenn sie weder beim Empfänger noch beim Absender zugestellt werden kann.

Nadders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: I think this is what they mean here.
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: definitely the right meaning,
17 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber: that's it
3 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: They must have cried over that :-)
3 hrs

agree  ingot
11 hrs

agree  GBChrista
1 day2 hrs