KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Papprollen

English translation: cardboard tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Papprollen
English translation:cardboard tube
Entered by: Manuela Schilling

06:35 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Papprollen
cardboard boxes and rolls? of cardboard

sie jonglieren auf ihren Armen zwei grosse Kartonschachteln und Papprollen
mckinnc
cardboard tube
Explanation:
according to Oxford-Duden
(wird gesagt von Papier zum Drucken)

Babylon suggests "mailing tube" but that's probably more specific to a certain context
(long circular contained used to ship papers in the mail)
Selected response from:

Manuela Schilling
Grading comment
Thanks very much and to you Mats.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cardboard tube
Manuela Schilling
4 +1cardboard tube
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardboard tube


Explanation:
according to Oxford-Duden
(wird gesagt von Papier zum Drucken)

Babylon suggests "mailing tube" but that's probably more specific to a certain context
(long circular contained used to ship papers in the mail)

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks very much and to you Mats.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bottacchi
27 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardboard tube


Explanation:
'board bobbin', 'board reel' is what my Swedish technical dictionary tells me.
To me 'Papprolle' is the type of packaging you use for drawing, maps and other large surface paper objects and our word translated is my suggestion.


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
39 mins