KudoZ home » German to English » Other

brackieren

English translation: drive a rabbit back to the hunter(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:brackieren
English translation:drive a rabbit back to the hunter(s)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:49 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Kynologie
German term or phrase: brackieren
Alle Gruppen außer den Beagles brackierten einen Hasen.

Thema: Laufhundewettbewerb
heimo
chased a rabbit back to the hunters
Explanation:
Brackieren. Dabei verfolgt die Bracke in großen zusammenhängenden Waldgebieten lautgebend die Spur des Hasen solange, bis dieser wieder am Ausgangspunkt vorbeikommt und sodann vom Jäger erlegt werden kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The key words are: \"wieder am Ausgangspunkt\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:10:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The key words are: \"wieder am Ausgangspunkt\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to quote Kathi\'s source: \" in seinen Einstandsbereich zurückkehrt\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better translation: \"drive the rabbit back to the hunter\". Please see http://beaglesunlimited.com/2000jan-feb/turkeytrial.htm
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven... I liked your answer the best,
even though the first answer may have been correct, as well.
(excuse my ignorance!)

Heimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chased a rabbit back to the hunters
Sven Petersson
4 -1..get set on rabbits
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
..get set on rabbits


Explanation:
Die Brackierjagd

Das Brackieren fällt nicht unter „hetzen", da Brackieren eine Jagdart ist, bei der „der Hund Wild in dichter Deckung finden und dann mit großer Spurtreue, mit hohem Spurwillen und anhaltendem Spurlaut so lange jagen soll, bis es den Jäger anläuft oder in weitem Bogen in seinen Einstandsbereich zurückkehrt". Die Brackierjagd ist keine Hetzjagd - und daher auch tierschutzgerecht und keine Tierquälerei.



Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
17 mins
  -> so? your answer implies the same thing...the dog is set on the rabbit

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chased a rabbit back to the hunters


Explanation:
Brackieren. Dabei verfolgt die Bracke in großen zusammenhängenden Waldgebieten lautgebend die Spur des Hasen solange, bis dieser wieder am Ausgangspunkt vorbeikommt und sodann vom Jäger erlegt werden kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The key words are: \"wieder am Ausgangspunkt\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:10:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The key words are: \"wieder am Ausgangspunkt\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to quote Kathi\'s source: \" in seinen Einstandsbereich zurückkehrt\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 10:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better translation: \"drive the rabbit back to the hunter\". Please see http://beaglesunlimited.com/2000jan-feb/turkeytrial.htm


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.jagdverb-ooe.at/Jagdhunde/Jagdhunderassen.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven... I liked your answer the best,
even though the first answer may have been correct, as well.
(excuse my ignorance!)

Heimo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dianaft
5333 days
  -> Thank you very much!