International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Anscheinen

English translation: Quality that shines through!


15:35 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Anscheinen
Scheinen Sie sich die wahre Qualität an.
(advertisement for motor bike)
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
English translation:Quality that shines through!
Explanation:
It's advertising, so I think it's more important to capture the sense of the message than to bind yourself to strict translation. Other versions:
True quality that shines through!
Get feel for true quality!
Undeniable quality!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 22:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - that should, of course, say:
Get a feel for true quality!

Others might be:
Quality you can feel!
Experience true quality!
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Discover real qualityxxxlone
5Quality that shines through!Michael Sebold
4Bask in the glow of true quality.ingot
4Throw a light at real quality
pschmitt
3(take a) look at real quality
schmurr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(take a) look at real quality


Explanation:
"Scheinen…an" does not exist; it should be "Schauen…an".

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Throw a light at real quality


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 16:19:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Scheinen...an\" does not exist, (but seems to be some kind of play of words in this case: \"Schauen...an\", \"Anschauen\" = \"to have a look at...\". However, \"Anscheinen\" does exist and it means quite literally \"to throw a/some light at/on...\". I\'m just wondering where the light is coming from (maybe from the headlights of the motorbike?).

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: "Anscheinen" does exist in the meaning of "to throw a/some light at/on", but not with "sich"!
40 mins
  -> True, but a lot of advertising slogans are not quite correct - I think it depends on the context whether this one works or not

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Discover real quality


Explanation:
Good luck!

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Nice and snappy.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bask in the glow of true quality.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 16:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or.\"Experience the radiant gleam of true quality\"

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quality that shines through!


Explanation:
It's advertising, so I think it's more important to capture the sense of the message than to bind yourself to strict translation. Other versions:
True quality that shines through!
Get feel for true quality!
Undeniable quality!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 22:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - that should, of course, say:
Get a feel for true quality!

Others might be:
Quality you can feel!
Experience true quality!

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you.