International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Erkenntnisobjekt

English translation: object of study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erkenntnisobject
English translation:object of study
Entered by: clare Burns

19:13 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ public administration/political science
German term or phrase: Erkenntnisobjekt
Erkenntnisobject der Verwaltungswissenschaft wird das politisch-administrative System.
clare Burns
the objective of the study/main focus
Explanation:
The political and administrative system becomes the objective of the studies in Administration
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much Johanna it was a big help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1object of studySandra Schlatter
4the objective of the study/main focus
Johanna Timm, PhD
4object of recognition
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object of recognition


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 19:21:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but, by all means, please wait for other suggestions

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
object of study


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sorry Sandra, I did not see your suggestion
9 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the objective of the study/main focus


Explanation:
The political and administrative system becomes the objective of the studies in Administration


    ***
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7278
Grading comment
Thanks very much Johanna it was a big help.