KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Pressearbeit

English translation: press relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pressearbeit
English translation:press relations
Entered by: TRANSRAPID

15:22 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Pressearbeit
[...] Die Mitteln der Pressearbeit
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
press relations
Explanation:
public relations is not the same as press relations.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out www.ceotronics.com/pdf_int/CTNEWS1499.pdf

\"... war, bringt seine Erfahrungen aus der Pressearbeit des Instituts und aus dem Aktienrecht ... along
experience gained from his press relations work at the institute ... \"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Alison!
And many thanks to everybody else!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9press relations
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +5public relationsSandra Schlatter
5media relationsMichael Sebold


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
public relations


Explanation:
this should do it...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
0 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  bochkor: Also called PR, so you could call it PR work.
2 mins

agree  Astrid Höltken
5 mins

agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
press relations


Explanation:
public relations is not the same as press relations.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out www.ceotronics.com/pdf_int/CTNEWS1499.pdf

\"... war, bringt seine Erfahrungen aus der Pressearbeit des Instituts und aus dem Aktienrecht ... along
experience gained from his press relations work at the institute ... \"


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks Alison!
And many thanks to everybody else!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bochkor: Sorry for above, but now I think Alison's right (more exact).
4 mins

agree  Endre Both
8 mins

agree  Daniel Hartmeier: but "Mitteln" sounds wrong, shouldn't it be Mittel?
9 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
17 mins

agree  Sandra Schlatter: yes, this is more accurate
28 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
31 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
37 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Context dependant!
3 hrs

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: So 'press relations work' for the whole thing, right? And yes, it should be "Mittel"
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
media relations


Explanation:
As far as I know this is the industry standard term.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:33:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also gives you in excess of 800,000 Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One further point, media relations is a subset of public relations / public affairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As well, in this context, I would use \"tools\" for Mittel - so, \"the tools of media relations,\" or simply, \"media relations tools.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As well, in this context, I would use \"tools\" for Mittel - so, \"the tools of media relations,\" or simply, \"media relations tools.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 22:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a German description of Pressearbeit that parallels the definition of media relations:
http://www.a-b-pressearbeit.de/

(BTW, I submitted this suggestion well after all the above peer opinions were provided.)
:)


    Reference: http://www.apco-europe.com/Services/strategic_communications...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4