International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bugetzimmer

English translation: budget room


00:59 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bugetzimmer
it's a German word
English translation:budget room
Explanation:
meaning reasonable priced accommodation.
I think this is what it means

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 02:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reasonably, I mean.
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9budget roomUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Economy-class lodging!xxxbrute
3Low-priced room
Sueg
4 -1typo?
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
typo?


Explanation:
Buegelzimmer

The room where you process laundry with an ironing board.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: No typo, Freudian slip. Hast du auch so einen Berg von Bügelwäsche ? :o)
29 mins
  -> That is in fact true! Thanks for the laugh!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
budget room


Explanation:
meaning reasonable priced accommodation.
I think this is what it means

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 02:55:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reasonably, I mean.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
3 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: This was my first thought, too.
5 mins
  -> thanks, I think it's a Germanized English term.

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Jenniclair
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
7 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
10 hrs

agree  jccantrell
14 hrs

agree  ingot
20 hrs
  -> Danke an alle und Frohe Ostern ! =o)

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economy-class lodging!


Explanation:
US option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Low-priced room


Explanation:
Bugetzimmer is definitely a typo it should be Budgetzimmer, and means low-priced or budget class room I mean they can't really say "cheap" can they?

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136